The library subscribes to some databases specific to horticulture, as well as some general subject databases, to help you with your research.
Database Tutorial:
full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference
Collection of multidisciplinary ebooks.
Gale eBooks offers broad cross-curricular collection of non-fiction titles, supporting science, geography, history, language arts, business and other subjects. Optimized for search and discovery, the Gale eBooks platform enables you to search through multiple nonfiction eBooks within a single search.
Science is an engaging resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Drawing students in with captivating subject matter, Science showcases how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues ranging from bacteria to obesity and weather. Integrating millions of full-text articles that include national and global publications, 200+ science experiments, 300+ interactive simulations, other multimedia, and top reference content, Science is updated daily and offers over 600 pages on topics across the curriculum, covering biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, physics, and more.
Gardening and Horticulture serves horticultural researchers and features articles and reference titles including Handbook of Flowers; Foliage and Creative Design; Computer Graphics for Landscape Architects; and more. Superior search indexing gives users the ability to search by publication date, document type, publication title, publication subject; or by documents with full text, peer-reviewed publications with little to no embargo; documents with images.
Whether you're starting with a specific research question or just exploring a topic, searching a horticulture-specific database like Gale OneFile: Gardening and Agriculture is a good starting point.
Example: medicinal plants
The results show you information from a variety of formats: magazines, academic journals, books, news, and more. If your instructor asks you to use scholarly sources, click on Academic Journals.
When you find an article you want to read, click the title. From there, you can:
Consider revising your search with different keywords. Be specific with your search words. Medicinal plants has many more results than if you searched plants as medicine.
Some suggested keywords for searching library databases: