To access any database in this Research Guide from off campus, you will need your myMCC login.
These databases contain articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers:
Science is an engaging resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Drawing students in with captivating subject matter, Science showcases how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues ranging from bacteria to obesity and weather. Integrating millions of full-text articles that include national and global publications, 200+ science experiments, 300+ interactive simulations, other multimedia, and top reference content, Science is updated daily and offers over 600 pages on topics across the curriculum, covering biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, physics, and more.
Gale Academic OneFile, provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources and covers everything from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Also included are thousands of podcasts and videos.
These databases contain full-text articles from reference books:
full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference
Gale eBooks offers broad cross-curricular collection of non-fiction titles, supporting science, geography, history, language arts, business and other subjects. Optimized for search and discovery, the Gale eBooks platform enables you to search through multiple nonfiction eBooks within a single search.
Use the databases listed on this page to find articles from journals and magazines. To find specific information, enter the name of your park and the specific information you seek, such as:
Yosemite and (fauna or wildlife)
Grand Canyon and geology
Death Valley National Park and (flora or plants)
Check the full-text box to get complete articles rather than just abstracts.
To access any database in this Research Guide from off campus, you will need your myMCC login. You may find your myMCC login at www.mchenry.edu/myMCC. Click on "What's my username or password?"
Joshua Vossler's video "Selecting and Using Keywords"
Keywords and Database Searching
Questions? To contact an MCC Librarian, click on
Regular Library Hours
Monday through Thursday
8:00am to 7:00pm
Friday
8:00am to 4:30pm
Library Closed
Monday January 15
Spring Break Hours
March 25 - March 29
Monday through Friday
8:00am - 4:30pm