To access any database in this Research Guide from off campus, you will need your myMCC login.
Try these databases to start your research on sustainability or environmental issues.
Science is an engaging resource that provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. Drawing students in with captivating subject matter, Science showcases how scientific disciplines relate to real-world issues ranging from bacteria to obesity and weather. Integrating millions of full-text articles that include national and global publications, 200+ science experiments, 300+ interactive simulations, other multimedia, and top reference content, Science is updated daily and offers over 600 pages on topics across the curriculum, covering biology, chemistry, earth and environmental science, physics, and more.
Environmental Studies & Policy is a digital resource that that answers inquiries about environmental concerns from diverse perspectives. The database provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and other reference materials covering environmental issues. Exclusive features, including Topic Finder, InterLink, and a mobile-optimized interface, support and enhance the search experience.
Gale In Context: Environmental Studies provides users with comprehensive information regarding today's environmental issues, empowering learners to critically analyze and understand important topics that affect people around the world. The database is updated daily with relevant content integrating case studies, news, reference materials, academic journals, videos, and more on subjects such as climate change, food security, soil ecology, and tourism. ReadSpeaker and on-demand article translation accommodates diverse backgrounds. Citation tools for formatting into MLA, APA, and Chicago style are integrated directly into the user's workflow and can be easily imported from single or multiple documents to services like EasyBib or NoodleTools.
Opposing Viewpoints is the premier online resource covering today's hottest social issues, from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana. This cross-curricular resource supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts classes. Informed, differing views help learners develop critical-thinking skills and draw their own conclusions. Opposing Viewpoints is a rich resource for debaters and includes viewpoints, reference articles, infographics, news, images, video, audio, and more. A category on the National Debate Topic provides quick and easy access to content on frequently studied and discussed issues. Periodical content covers current events, news and commentary, economics, environmental issues, political science, and more.
Gale Academic OneFile, provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources and covers everything from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Also included are thousands of podcasts and videos.
Forestry AND climate
Global temperature changes
Geology AND climate
Global warming
Ecology
Environmental sciences
Bioclimatology
Conservation biology
Ecological impact
Habitats
Resource availability
Extreme weather
Plastic scrap (use instead of plastic waste)
Climate change:
and health
and politics
research
social aspects
skepticism (use instead of climate change denial)
detection
education
forecasts
laws
mitigation
models
prevention
risk management
extremes
Effect of climate on:
animal behavior
aquaculture
forest resilience
wildlife resources
Sustainability
agriculture
architecture
biodiversity
buildings
fashion
communities
consumption
horticulture
food movement
living
tourism
transportation
Try these database search strategies to find relevant information efficiently.
Boolean Operators: AND, OR, NOT
Phrase Searching
Keywords
Limiters
Search Multiple Databases at Once