LibGuides: ENG152: Database Searching: Finding Articles & More

General Article & eBook Databases

Use our library databases to find full-text articles and eBooks covering a wide range of topics. The databases listed here are a good place to start!

Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference
eBook Community College Collection This link opens in a new window
Collection of multidisciplinary ebooks.
EBSCO Databases This link opens in a new window
Access to all of the EBSCO databases, covering a wide range of subject areas. Search within a single database, or cross-search multiple databases.
Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research

Try these database search strategies to find relevant information efficiently.

Boolean Operators: AND, OR, NOT

Phrase Searching

Use quotation marks to search words as a complete phrase, like “standardized tests”

Keywords

Don't search with a question like you might when you use Google. Remember to use specific keywords in the databases. Use the Subject Terms tool in a database like Academic Search Complete to help you identify those specific keywords.
Use 2-3 keywords at a time

Limiters

Search Multiple Databases at Once

Search all EBSCO databases at once: go to EBSCO Databases and click the Select All checkbox.
Search all Gale databases at once: go to Gale Power Search.