To access any database in this Research Guide from off campus, you will need your myMCC login.
Article Databases mostly contain articles from periodicals, including:
Journal Articles, which cover research and practice in a particular field or discipline. These articles are written by experts in the field and are a VERY HIGH QUALITY SOURCE. You can limit your search to just journal articles by checking the scholarly or peer-reviewed journal box on the search screen.
Magazine and Newspaper Articles, which are geared more to the general public--not as high quality as journal articles, but may be appropriate depending on your topic. Use the Source Evalauation Rubric under the Evaluating Sources tab to evaluate these types of articles.
Some databases, especially those geared to a particular topic such as Literary Reference Center, contain periodical articles as well as articles from reference books.
If your research assignment requires you to write about literary criticism or literary themes, the following databases are a good place to start.
LitFinder is international in scope, covers all time periods, and contains literature content, including poems, short stories, novels, essays, speeches, plays, biographies, summaries, photographs, and more. Full-text is available in many cases. LitFinder provides access to a wealth of literary works and secondary-source materials covering world literature and authors throughout history, including full-text poems and poetry citations, short stories, inaugural presidential speeches, and plays. LitFinder also contains biographies, work summaries, photographs, and a glossary. Researchers can quickly search for a particular author or identify authors linked by qualities such as gender, nationality, century, and genre using person search. Works search functions similarly, giving users the ability to browse works by thousands of subjects, themes, genres, and literary movements.
In honor of the 200th anniversary (2009) of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, two new collections of gothic tales, a brief biography by Peter Ackroyd and more:
LePore, Jill. "The Humbug: Edgar Allan Poe and the economy of horror. The New Yorker April 27, 2009. Web. 16 March 2015.
Joshua Vossler's video "Selecting and Using Keywords"
Keywords and Database Searching
